2015 Winners

After the conclusion of the 2015 Festival, it is our great pleasure to introduce the 2015 winners of the Seattle International Piano Competition. Visit our picture gallery, highlighting many memorable moments from the festival. For more details about the participants and winners, visit our winners page.

image

Youth Ages 9 and under
Gold medals to: Ray Chen, Katherine Lee, Astra Phoon, Sophia Si, Rebecca Sun, and Clara Belle Wrolstad
Best Performance of a Mazurka by Chopin – Rebecca Sun
Best Performance of a Work by Debussy – Rebecca Sun
Audience Favorite Award – Clara Belle Wrolstad
Teachers’ Favorite Award – Quenna Nguyen

Outstanding Amateurs
Gold medals to: Brian E. Hall, Brent Hanson, Naomi Okumura Hobbs, Una Stroda, Yinuo Tang, and Utako Tanigawa
Best Performance of a Mazurka by Chopin – Una Stroda
Best Performance of a Transcription for Piano – Yinuo Tang
Audience Favorite (tie) – Brian E. Hall and Yinuo Tang
Teachers’ Favorite Award – Brent Hanson

Youth Ages 10-13
Gold medal – Josephine Chou
Silver medal – Dominic Pang
Bronze medal – Junhao Wang
Best Performance of a Transcription for Piano – Josephine Chou
Audience Favorite Award – Josephine Chou
Teachers’ Favorite Award (split) – Junhao Wang, Eriko Darcy

Youth, Ages 14-18
Gold medal – Eric Xi Xin Liang
Silver medal – Phoebe Pan
Bronze medal – Derek Chung
President’s Youth Award for Best Performance of a work by Chopin – Derek Chung
Best Performance of a Transcription for Piano – Leyla Kabuli
Best Performance of a Work by Debussy: Eric Xi Xin Liang
Audience Favorite Award – Leyla Kabuli
Teachers’ Favorite Award – Derek Chung

Collegiate
Gold medal – Christopher Goodpasture
Silver medal – Ashley Hoe
Bronze medal – Hidemi Minagawa
President’s Prize – Hidemi Minagawa
Best Performance of a Mazurka by Chopin – Hidemi Minagawa
Best Performance of a Work by Debussy – Christopher Goodpasture
RCMFS prize for Best Performance of a Work by Rachmaninoff – Andrei Romanov
Audience & Teachers’ Favorite Award – Christopher Goodpasture

Professional
Gold medal – Youkyoung Kim
Silver medal (split) – Daniël van der Hoeven and Samuel Grodin
Best Performance of a Transcription for Piano – Muen Wei
Audience Favorite Award – Youkyoung Kim