2021 Bach Festival Results

Adjudicators: David Bowlin, Tony Cho, Peter Brownlee, Minji Noh, Stephen Pierce

As a reminder, all results are final and unappealable. We thank you for your participation, and we are grateful for the expertise and energy of our jurors, Dr. David Bowlin, Prof. Peter Brownlee, Dr. Tony Cho, Dr. Minji Noh, and Dr. Stephen Pierce — all of whom greatly enjoyed hearing your submissions. Further instructions and medal, certificate, and comment sheet distribution will be published on or after November 22. Note that some participants who did not receive a prize are not listed below, but will receive participation certificates.

All participants are to be congratulated on your dedication and hard work! Congratulations to the performers, families, and many talented instructors that made this event possible.

Instrumental (non-Keyboard) Entries

Gold Star Performers, Ages 7 and under: Ian Ai, Diandian Xu

Baroque Suzuki Works for Instrumentalists, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Iris Liu, Terry Zhang
Silver: Calvin To

Baroque Sonatas and Partitas for Instrumentalists, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Yuexi Lu*
Silver: Rafael Yang
Bronze: Joy Zhan
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Baroque Instrumental Concerti, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Ruixi Zhao

Baroque Suzuki Works for Instrumentalists, Ages 10 to 13
Gold: Gary Fu, Chanseop Yoon
Silver: Kiana Lee, Donovan To

Baroque Sonatas and Partitas for Instrumentalists, Ages 10 to 13
Gold: Chris Jin, Claire Kim, Sara Kim, Josephine Van Hoey, Rebecca Wu
Silver: Calvin Chang, Charlene Chen, Adelle Fong, Aiden Ng, Zachery Pun, Max Shen, Xintong Su, Max Sun, Rosie Yin
Bronze: Elliott Pyon

Baroque Instrumental Concerti, Ages 10 to 13
Silver: Karis Lee
Bronze: Lucille Qin

Baroque Sonatas and Partitas for Instrumentalists, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Justin Chae, Yoon Lee
Silver: William Feng
Bronze: Lauren Lee, Yue Yu
Honorable Mention: Lucia Bury, Yunbo Shao

Baroque Instrumental Concerti, Ages 14 to 18
Bronze: Derek Chang

Piano Entries

Gold Star Performers: Paige Choi, Sydney Choi, Josephine Chung, Victoria Cui, Lena Fujita, Aimee He, Yijie Huang, Roy Kim, Megan Kong, Jungin Lee, Steven Li, Stephen Liang, Grace Lin, Adorace Liu, Gillian Liu, Vivian Miao, Isabella Nien, Shuyao Ren, David Rondel, Amber Shen, Hishal Kartik Vutukuru, Ethan Wang, Nicole Wang, Dennis Wu, Jonathan Wu, Molly Wu, Allen Yang, Thea Yao, Jordan Zhang, Mia Zhou, Kevin Zhuang

Anna Magdalena Notebook, Ages 9 and under (Group 1)
Gold: Brian Liang, Calvin To
Silver: Chianne Chang, Aubrey Liang, Anya Parson, Kayla Phung, May Sun, Shannon Wang, Jasper Wu, Hannah Yao
Bronze: Maëlle Ahmad, Rachel Chow, Caleb Chung, Lily Kang, Corinna Leung, Claire Yan, Priscilla Yohan

Anna Magdalena Notebook, Ages 9 and under (Group 2)
Gold: Kandice Chen, Abigail Chow, Sophia Hu*, Zoey Kasad, Eleanor Liu, Kaspar Ni
Silver: Farrah Lee, Rebecca Li, Charity Yang
Bronze: Srijesh Bondugula, Arjun Dinesh, Liliana Mendakiewicz, Oliver Wang, Chengen (Michael) Xin
Honorable Mention: Layla Jarjur, Chloe Leung, Derek Wu
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Anna Magdalena Notebook, Ages 9 and under (Group 3)
Gold: Michael Bai, Amelia Fu, David Samuel*
Silver: Boya Chen, Celine Huang, Benjamin Podebrad, Sunney Shi
Bronze: Kelvin Li, Andy Liu, Olivia Wang, Ellie Zhang
Honorable Mention: Amy Li, Ling-Rui Ma
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Little Preludes, Ages 9 and under (Group 1)
Gold: Bonnie Chen, Liam Sun, Eric Yang
Silver: Lily Chen, Jamie Ma
Bronze: Armen Dockter, Hugo Dockter, Daniel Gal, Megan Kong, Ryan Yang
Honorable Mention: Scarlett Lo
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Little Preludes, Ages 9 and under (Group 2)
Gold: Molly Wu*
Silver: Skye Drabas, Mingxiang Gu, Justin Liu, Doris Wang
Bronze: Angela Chang, Helene Chen, Kayden Xu, Kyrene Zhang
Honorable Mention: Sophia Cheng, Kasen Eng, Sophia Gavrilova, Emmalyn Huang, Hengsheng Wang, Nicole Wang
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Little Preludes, Ages 9 and under (Group 3)
Gold: Finley Cai*, Crystal Jiao, Harper Li*, Gillian Liu*, Austin Miao, Adalyn Ng*, Roma Westerman, Chloe Wu*
Silver: Miranda Hu, JingYan Xu

Two-Part Inventions, Ages 9 and under (Group 1)
Gold: Trystan Hao*, Milo Johnston*, Emma Lu*, Annabelle Zhang*, Vivien Lai, Alex Li, Harper Li, Dana Wang, Yueyan Wang, Yvaine Wang
Silver: Lena Weinberg
Bronze: Sophie Hu
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Two-Part Inventions, Ages 9 and under (Group 2)
Gold: Aiden Choy, Ella Gabrielle Gaw, Daniel Li, Rei Yamazono, Lucas Zheng, Raymond Zhou
Silver: Orpheus Draco Steiger, Jayden Wang
Bronze: Hunter Choi, Showne Yin
Honorable Mention: Sophie Jiang, Adorace Liu
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Three-Part Inventions, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Ethan Kyte*, Jeffrey Quan, Jessie Wu
Silver: Louis Gao, Mia Liu
Bronze: Claire Jiang, Kate Wong

French Suites, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Ethan Xu*

English Suites, Ages 9 and under
Gold: William Feng

Keyboard Partitas, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Lawrence Kim*
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Yuexi Lu*, Victoria Marie Ramos*, Michael Zhang
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Stephanie Cheng, Sherry Fei*, Ruichen Li, Tarini Raveendran, William Wang*, Yuanrui Zhao*
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Baroque Keyboard Masters, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Sophie Qin, Olivia Lee

Miscellaneous Keyboard Works, Ages 9 and under
Gold: Mia Pham, Jeffrey Quan, Alexander Wang
Silver: Andrew Sun-Zhuang

Anna Magdalena Notebook, Ages 10 to 13 (Group 1)
Gold: Anna Barnes, Hamin Kim
Silver: Richa Badi
Bronze: Audrey Ballon, Caden Chau
Honorable Mention: Aaron Chen, Izaura Emans, Evelyn Hing, Adhrit Pahwa, Wataru Verson, Bibianna Yu

Anna Magdalena Notebook, Ages 10 to 13 (Group 2)
Gold: Lauren Chung*, Angela Li*, Kavya Vijayabaskar*, Sophia Xu*, Albert Li
Silver: Ryan Hing, Lucas Ma, Chace Munson, Shashwat Srinivasan
Bronze: Tristan Wright, Jasmine Yakout
Honorable Mention: Ishit Dua, Ihita Gupta, Zachary Zeng
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Little Preludes, Ages 10 to 13 (Group 1)
Gold: Charles Miao*, Brandon Li, Chun Yi Liu
Silver: Yunfei (Joanna) Huang, Luke Zeng
Bronze: Arnav Bablani, Prachi Desai, Ekaterina Grebennikova, Raymond He, Anna Li, Kenney Ma
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Little Preludes, Ages 10 to 13 (Group 2)
Gold: Nathan Kang, Felix Li
Silver: Antara Jagadish, Kelsey Tu, Niel Yeh
Bronze: Shunshun Kang, Zinedine Smith
Honorable Mention: Sungwoo Cho, Oliver Laksberg

Two-Part Inventions, Ages 10 to 13 (Group 1)
Gold: Daniel Jehremiah Asis*, Charie Chang, Xiaoyong (Tom) Li, Kaia Sullivan, Donovan To
Silver: Yohaan Ardeni, Dihan Feng, Diyor Sharipov
Bronze: Hayden Chang, Eric Lou, Sylvia Mei
Honorable Mention: Saanvi Tiwari, Auden Yoo
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Two-Part Inventions, Ages 10 to 13 (Group 2)
Gold: Jonathan Judson
Silver: Andrew Liang, Mai Wang
Bronze: Vika Aleynikov
Honorable Mention: Peyanne Chang, Adalyn Li

Two-Part Inventions, Ages 10 to 13 (Group 3)
Gold: Andrew Zhang*, Gia Kim, Marcus Lo, Tiankai Wang, Simon Zhu
Silver: Cameron Perez, Cailin Surtihadi
Bronze: Keoni Padaca
Honorable Mention: Prithish Paul, Marcus Qiu, Nora Seide, Ellie Xu
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Three-Part Inventions, Ages 10 to 13
Gold: Justin Chen, Peyton Chen, Tian Ze Kevin He, Erik Hu*, Scarlett Liu, Grace Shao*, Anne Xu*, Haowen Zhang
Silver: Miah Li, Chloe Mergler, Sophie Wang, Yixuan Xu
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

French Suites, Ages 10 to 13
Gold: Nina Iorik*, Connor Wang, Benicia Zhu*
Silver: Eva Akulova, Yuhan (Ellen) Chen, Mutian Gao
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Keyboard Partitas, Ages 10 to 13
Silver: Matthew Ng

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Ages 10 to 13
Gold: Nathaniel Hou*, Mingyue Yang
Silver: Arabelle Grote
Bronze: Ever Sun, Jeffrey Zhao
Honorable Mention: Nico De Lilla, Aiden Li, Chris Zang
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Toccatas, Ages 10 to 13
Silver: Isabel Kaempfer

French Ouverture/Italian Concerto/Chromatic Fantasy & Fugue, Ages 10 to 13
Silver: Leo Denizen

Miscellaneous Keyboard Works, Ages 10 to 13
Gold: Ziwen Gong, Lucas Lee, Victor Zhao*
Silver: Alexandra Deschenes, Sean Fedorov, Caleb Huber, Amour Luo, Amber Peng, Emily Shang
Bronze: Elizabeth Lawrence, Katherine Lawrence
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Baroque Keyboard Masters, Ages 10 to 13 (Group 1)
Gold: Phil Yao*
Silver: Haoze Wang
Bronze: Edmond Hu, Harris Sturges
Honorable Mention: Hadassah Ho
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Baroque Keyboard Masters, Ages 10 to 13 (Group 2)
Silver: Raphael Denuit, Zhengjia Sun
Bronze: Jonathan Xie

Anna Magdalena Notebook, Ages 14 to 18
Silver: Cedric Denuit, Jungsol Lee
Bronze: Ferdeen Poptiya

Little Preludes, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: James Huang, Micah Li*
Silver: Henry Sturges
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Two-Part Inventions, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Leanne Heier, Kathryn Holland*, Noah Maeda*, Elliott Sato, Shriya Sundar
Silver: Avanthika Arun, Olivia Yee
Bronze: Jack Griffin
Honorable Mention: Ashlyn Buck, Huy Tran, Anisha Vaish
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Three-Part Inventions, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Arjun Nagamangalam*
Silver: Ayana Bharadwaj, Alexandra Millman, Grace Sun, Sarah Serena Thompson, Kathryn Ye
Bronze: Prathiyanka Arun, Annika Renganathan, Etasha Thareja
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

French Suites, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Matthew Hrmich, Daniel Major, William Martin, Emily Peng, Kaleb Rawson
Silver: Emily Price

English Suites, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Travis Lee
Silver: Jason Kim

Keyboard Partitas, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Azle Norsworthy*
Silver: Siddharth Baasri, Elaina Mergler
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Noah Martinez, Yechong (Eric) Shan*
Silver: Stefan Adrian Chita, Haifeng Lin
Bronze: Leena Mehta, Rebecca Sun
Honorable Mention: Hayoung Baek, Jeenah Gwak
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Ages 14 to 18 (Group 1)
Gold: Alexander Du, Estelle Kim, Ella Sumanaseni*, Ivory Wang
Silver: Peter Donley, Yelisey Romanov, Matthew Scott, Alan Yuen
Bronze: Ellie Gilbert
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Ages 14 to 18 (Group 2)
Gold: Logan Chu*, Haolin Cong*, Eran Fann*, Ethan Go, Sarah Guo*, Claire Shi, Hansley Wang, Marcus Yeung*
Silver: Esther Carl, Jonathan Li
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Toccatas, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Emma Feng, Jadon Wu*, Jasmin Wu*

French Ouverture/Italian Concerto/Chromatic Fantasy & Fugue, Ages 14 to 18
Bronze: Aidan Zhang

Miscellaneous Keybaord Works, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Chileil Chen*, Bailing Hou*
Silver: Minh Pham
Bronze: Anya Clemente
Honorable Mention: Kedar Chintalapati
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Baroque Keyboard Masters, Ages 14 to 18
Gold: Andrew Lin*, Sanjay Akam
Bronze: Johnny Shen
Honorable Mention: Chloe Pervine

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Ages 19+
Gold: Sean Bollin*, Hailun Wu
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Miscellaneous Keyboard Works, Ages 19+
Gold: Sandra Baumgarten

French Suites, Collegiate Division
Gold: Mario Gomez, Savannah Howard*
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

Well-Tempered Clavier, Collegiate Division
Gold: Mina Sun

Miscellaneous Keyboard Works, Collegiate Division
Gold: Jackson Jap*
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)

French Ouverture/Italian Concerto/Chromatic Fantasy & Fugue, Professional Division
Gold: Maxim Anikushin*
* Denotes Distinguished Gold Medalist (the SIPF will feature these videos in upcoming website and social media posts)