2014a (February) Classical Viennese Festival Results

Junior 1 Division
Junior 2 Division
Junior 3 Division
Senior Division
Collegiate Division
Adult Division

Junior 1 Division (ages 7 and under)

Sonatinas

1st Prize: Constantina Tsang
2nd Prize: Sophie Li
3rd Prize: Alex Zhao
Honorable Mention: Rachel Han
Instructors of Top Winners: Karen Chong, Ni Liu

Pre-classical Sonatas/Sons of Bach

1st Prize: Odelle Hoang
2nd Prize: Ryan Lee
Instructors of Top Winners: Laura Jeon, Alexandra Tsirkel

Sonatas by W. A. Mozart

1st Prize: Ethan Xie
2nd Prize: Catherine Xie
Instructors of Top Winners: Nicole Kim, Ni Liu

Miscellaneous Works

1st Prize: Abigail Liang
2nd Prize: William Wang
3rd Prize: Antonio Kuschell
Honorable Mention: Samantha Ryan
Instructors of Top Winners: Ni Liu, Armine Naghdyan, Natalya Nesterenko

Variation Sets

2nd Prize: Lucas Tang
Instructors of Top Winners: Anaida Nagdyan

Junior 2 Division (ages 8 to 10)

Sonatinas

1st Prize: Philip Popa
2nd Prize: Bing Nam Zoey Wong
3rd Prize: Ryan Hu
Honorable Mentions: Nathaniel Ro, Christina Stepin, Hee-Eun Wee
Instructors of Top Winners: Christopher Bowlby, Irena Kirova, Ni Liu

Pre-classical Sonatas/Sons of Bach

1st Prize: Shuai Shuai Li
2nd Prize: Ellen Li
3rd Prize: Jaden Zhang
Honorable Mention: William Hartshorn
Instructors of Top Winners: Ni Liu, Anaida Nagdyan, Viktoriya Otto

Sonatas by Other Composers

1st Prize: Angelina Chin
2nd Prize: Melody He
Instructors of Top Winners: Christopher Bowlby, Ivona Kaminska

Sonatas by W. A. Mozart

1st Prize: Nicole Yang
2nd Prize: Megan Tan
3rd Prize: Stephanie Xu
Honorable Mentions: William Norden, Joseph Zhang
Instructors of Top Winners: Christopher Bowlby, Ni Liu, Donna Sams

Sonatas by F. Haydn

1st Prize: Adrian King
2nd Prize: Jaden Fann
3rd Prizes: Dylan Denq
Honorable Mention: Travis Lee
Instructors of Top Winners: Heather Howland, Peter Mack, Anaida Nagdyan

Sonatas by L. v. Beethoven

1st Prize: Jeremy Lin
2nd Prize: Audrey Roh
3rd Prizes: Esther Liu
Instructors of Top Winners: Christopher Bowlby, Nicole Kim, Irena Kirova

Variation Sets

1st Prize: Daniella Tsang
2nd Prize: Rio Koya
Instructors of Top Winners: Ni Liu, Alexandra Tsirkel

Miscellaneous Works

1st Prize: Joseph Sun
2nd Prize: Matthew Hrmich
3rd Prizes: Claire Tao
Honorable Mention: Kyle Zhang
Instructors of Top Winners: Victoria Bogdashevskaya, Alexandra Tsirkel, Erh-Chia Wei

Junior 3 Division (ages 11-14)

Sonatinas

1st Prize: Martin Shi
2nd Prize: Sophia Ling
3rd Prize: Jackie Vazquez
Honorable Mentions: Pavan Bukkapatnam, Arielle Fernandez, Matthew Hwang
Instructors of Top Winners: Bożena Checińska, Irena Kirova, Ni Liu

Pre-classical Sonatas/Sons of Bach

1st Prize: Caroline Oei
2nd Prize: Lawrence Ro
3rd Prizes: Robert Yee
Honorable Mentions: Catherine Kok, Catherine Oei
Instructors of Top Winners: Ivona Kaminska, Ni Liu, Alexandra Tsirkel

Sonatas by Other Composers

1st Prize: Connor Zhang
Instructors of Top Winners: Ni Liu

Sonatas by W. A. Mozart

1st Prize: Christy Oh
2nd Prize: Devon Ling-Efird
3rd Prize: Andrea Liao
Honorable Mentions: Dylan Go
Instructors of Top Winners: Helena Azevedo, Nicole Kim, Anaida Nagdyan

Sonatas by F. Haydn

1st Prize: Millicent McFall
2nd Prize: Arthur Liu
3rd Prizes: Lucinda King
Honorable Mentions: Sophia Beams, Anna Li
Instructors of Top Winners: Irena Kirova, Peter Mack

Sonatas by L. v. Beethoven

1st Prize: Mya King
2nd Prize: Robert Yan
3rd Prize: Nile Camai
Instructors of Top Winners: Christopher Bowlby, Ivona Kaminska, Peter Mack

Miscellaneous Works

1st Prize: Ethan Tan
2nd Prize: Catherine Kok
3rd Prizes: Darren Denq
Honorable Mentions: Kalina Cordero
Instructors of Top Winners: Irena Kirova, Peter Mack, Anaida Nagdyan

Variation Sets

1st Prize: Tiffany Zheng
2nd Prize: Sophie Wu
Instructors of Top Winners: Christopher Bowlby, Anaida Nagdyan

Senior Division (ages 15-19)

Pre-Classic Sonatas/Sons of Bach

3rd Prize: Isabelle Li
Instructors of Top Winners: Ni Liu

Sonatas by L. v. Beethoven

1st Prize: Jonathan Kok
2nd Prize: Amy Wang
3rd Prizes: Zhangshu Li
Honorable Mentions: Laiza Marie Williamson
Instructors of Top Winners: Natalya Ageyeva, Peter Mack, Anaida Nagdyan

Miscellaneous Works

Honorable Mention: Alex Kiral

Variation Sets

2nd Prize: Stone Cao
3rd Prizes: Yen Lee
Instructors of Top Winners: Victoria Bogdashevskaya, Irena Kirova

Collegiate Division

Miscellaneous Works

1st Prize: Cyrus Fiene
Instructors of Top Winners: Natalya Ageyeva

Adult Division        

Non competitive performers only