We congratulate the participants and their teachers of the Classical Viennese Festival that took place last weekend. As organizers, we feel that the selections of the festival’s required works is an important part of the repertoire that is underrepresented in competitive events. We salute the teachers who prepared their students so well and commend them for continuing to do so.

We also thank our adjudicators, Natalya Ageyeva, Jane Harty, and William Chapman Nyaho for their exemplary service. Also, we thank our volunteers, Caleb and Tasha Mok, Ivan Penev, and especially our coordinators, Samuel Byun and Chelsea Bloomberg.

We are pleased to announce the results of the festival:

Ages 9 and under

Miscellaneous Works
First Place: Connor Huang
Second Place: Taissia Thesmann
Honorable Mentions: Antonio Kuschell, Benicia Zhu

Sonatinas, Single Movements
First Place: Catherine Tang
Second Place: Isabelle Yuan
Third Place: William Wang
Honorable Mentions: Riley Bulson, Harrison Li, Rebecca Sun, Klaira Zhang, Annie Zhao

Sonatinas, Multiple Movements
First Place: Nathaniel Ro
Second Place: Adalia Wen
Third Place: Alex Zhao
Honorable Mentions: Mio Dacanay, Eugene Yuan

Sonatas by Pre-Classical Composers or Sons of Bach
First Place: Travis Lee
Second Place: Samantha Ryan

Sonatas by L.v. Beethoven
First Place: Aparna Srinidhi Jagannathan
Second Place: Ziyu Zong

Sonatas by W.A. Mozart
First Place: Mia Chen
Second Place: Constantina Tsang
Honorable Mentions: Michael Yang, Emily Zhang

Variation Sets
First Place: Odelle Hoang
Second Place: Sean Woo
Third Place: Alison Tan

Violin Words
First Place: Isabel Menna
Second Place: Caroline Menna

Ages 10-13

Sonatinas, Single Movements
First Place: Hannah Zhao
Second Place: Philip Popa
Third Place: Alex Ratté
Honorable Mentions: Jacqueline Cai

Sonatinas, Multiple Movements
First Place: Eileen Kim
Second Place: Maggie Duan
Third Place: Rene Conrath
Honorable Mentions: Maco Dacanay, Kaeli Gaillard, Brian Phuong, Devian Shukla

Miscellaneous Works
First Place: Michelle Lee
Second Place: Trevor Carson
Third Place: Deanna Han
Honorable Mentions: Alissa Harbani, Sophie Wu

Sonatas by Pre-Classical Composers or Sons of Bach
First Place: Lawrence Ro
Second Place: Ryan Hu
Third Place: Carolyn Tampi
Honorable Mentions: Sophia Beams, Michael Duan, Zoey Wong, Aaron Xu

Sonatas by L.v. Beethoven
First Place: Jenna Everard
Second Place: Kalvin Yoo
Third Place: Ivy Xu
Honorable Mentions: Ivan Woo

Sonatas by F.J. Haydn
First Place: Kevin Yip
Second Place: Young Park
Third Place: Hailey North
Honorable Mentions: Jeewon Jung, Megan Tan, Effie Zheng

Sonatas by W.A. Mozart
First Place: Claire Ku
Second Place: Nile Camai
Third Place: Evelyn Yang
Honorable Mentions: Ellen Li, Jeremy Lin

Sonatas by Franz Schubert
First Place: Allyson Lee

Sonatas by Other Composers
First Place: Anastasia Kalenkovich
Second Place: Ananya Sahoo
Third Place: Jeffrey Chen

Variation Sets
First Place: Daniella Tsang
Second Place: Sophia Ling
Third Place: Emily Huang

Ages 14-18

Sonatas by Pre-Classical Composers or Sons of Bach
First Place: Andrew Ma

Sonatas by L.v. Beethoven
First Place: Nancy Jong
Second Place: Jason Dan
Third Place: Angela Birchman
Honorable Mentions: John Kim

Sonatas by F.J. Haydn
First Place: Laiza Marie Williamson
Honorable Mentions: Ileana Rodriguez

Sonatas by W.A. Mozart
First Place: Robert Yan
Second Place: Justin Qiu
Third Place: Arthur Liu

Sonatas by Franz Schubert
First Place: Tiffany Zheng

Sonatas by Other Composers
First Place: Alyssa Ong

Amateur

Sonatas by L.v. Beethoven
First Place: Toni Langlinais

Sonatas by F.J. Haydn
First Place: Alexander Stabile